Novo Bojovic v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company ( 2024 )
[…] evidence submitted in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Payne v Payne, 
    338 Mich App 265
    , 274; 
    979 NW2d 706
     (2021). “Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine
    issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
    Sherman, 332 Mich App at 632 (citation omitted). Further, statutory interpretation is a question
    of law which this Court reviews de novo. Id.
    A. PLAINTIFFS’ APPEAL
    The appraisal process is governed by MCL 500.2833(1)(m), which provides, in part, that
    when an “insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of [a] loss, either
    party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by
    appraisal.”
    -2-
    This Court recently decided Cantina Enterprises II Inc v Prop-Owners Ins Co, ___ Mich
    App ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 363105), which clarifies the dichotomy between
    scope-of-loss and coverage issues. In that case, a dispute arose over whether certain items