In Re Petition of Barry County Treasurer for Foreclosure ( 2024 )
[…] which a former owner of foreclosed property could obtain any proceeds remaining from the tax-
    foreclosure sale and satisfaction of the owner’s delinquent taxes and associated costs.” Muskegon
    Co, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4.
    Mead suggests that MCL 211.78t fails to adequately codify the holding in Rafaeli because
    it refers to “remaining proceeds,” whereas our Supreme Court referred to “surplus proceeds.” She
    implies that this difference in terminology suggests the existence of alternate means for recovering
    the proceeds. Under MCL 211.78l(1), owners of extinguished recorded or unrecorded interests in
    property sold or transferred at tax-foreclosure sales may recover the property or their interests in
    the property. The statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n action to recover any proceeds from
    the sale or transfer of property foreclosed for nonpayment of real property taxes under this act must
    be brought as provided under section 78t.” “ ‘Any proceeds’ is sufficiently broad to suggest that
    the Legislature intended to include proceeds of any kind in this category,” Muskegon Co, ___ Mich
    App at ___; slip op at 4, so the Legislature’s statement that “an action” to recover the proceeds