In Re Petition of Barry County Treasurer for Foreclosure ( 2024 )
[…] 464 Mich 149
    , 159; 
    627 NW2d 247
     (2001). First, MCL 211.78t(4) applies to foreclosed
    property owners who receive the notice required under MCL 211.78t(3), which must be sent only
    to those who provide the notice required under MCL 211.78t(2). Next, MCL 211.78t(8) pertains
    to the contents of a claimant’s motion filed under MCL 211.78t(4). Finally, MCL 211.78t(9) just
    refers to the hearing on those motions. Therefore, fairly read in the context of the entire statutory
    scheme, Subsections (4), (8), and (9) apply only to claimants who complied with MCL 211.78t(2).
    Finally, the Estate argues that its filing of Form 5743 was timely under MCL 600.5852(1),
    which provides:
    If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
    after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be
    commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
    within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations
    has run.
    The Estate claims this savings provision governs this case. We disagree. Even under the Estate’s
    approach, Rodney did not “die[ ] before the [July 1, 2021] period of limitations ha[d] run or within
    30 days after the period of limitations ha[d] run.” Additionally, the Legislature’s provision of an
    exception to the preclusive effect of MCL 211.78t(2) in MCL 211.78l(1) necessarily prohibits the
    application of any other exceptions, including the death-saving provision. See Bruton v Macha,
    
    303 Mich App 750
    , 756;