It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences. [Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted).] “To perpetrate a felonious assault, a defendant must commit ‘(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.’ ” People v Nix,
301 Mich App 195, 205;
836 NW2d 224(2013), quoting People v Avant,
235 Mich App 499, 505;
597 NW2d 864(1999). See also MCL 750.82(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .”). “A defendant commits an assault when he or she takes some ‘unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.’ ” Nix, 301 Mich App at 205, quoting People v Starks,
473 Mich 227, 234;
701 NW2d 136(2005).