People of Michigan v. Ernest William Black ( 2023 )
[…] People v Stokes, 
    333 Mich App 304
    , 307; 
    963 NW2d 643
     (2020) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted). “The third requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error
    affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” 
    Id.
     “Reversal is warranted only when the
    plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error
    seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent
    of the defendant’s innocence.” 
    Id.
    MCL 768.27a is an evidentiary statute relevant to criminal sexual conduct cases, which
    states:
    (1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused
    of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant
    committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be
    considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting
    attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall
    disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of
    trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the
    statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is
    expected to be offered.
    -3-
    (2) As used in this section:
    (a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders
    registration act, 
    1994 PA 295
    , MCL 28.722.
    (b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of age.
    MCL 768.27a “allows the prosecution to offer evidence of another sexual offense committed by