In Re Miller Minors ( 2023 )
[…] In re Hull, ___ Mich App
    at ___; slip op at 3.
    When interpreting statutes, our primary task is to discern and give effect to
    the intent of the Legislature. To accomplish that task, we begin by examining the
    language of the statute itself. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the
    Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must
    be enforced as written. [In re COH, ERH, JRG, & KBH, 
    495 Mich 184
    , 195; 
    848 NW2d 107
     (2014) (alterations, quotation marks, and citations omitted).]
    B. ANALYSIS
    MCL 712A.2(b) governs a court’s jurisdiction in child protection proceedings. The statute
    states, in relevant part:
    Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age
    found within the county:
    (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
    maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide
    proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary
    for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or
    her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other
    custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship.
    In finding statutory grounds for jurisdiction, the trial court stated:
    The testimony was that she has taken approximately $5,000 from [JTM] but still
    owes $9,000 to Consumers. So it renders the home environment an unfit place by
    reason of neglect, cruelty, or drunkenness and criminality I believe. It’s created an
    unfit home environment for the children.
    I believe that she has neglected or refused to provide the proper and
    necessary support, education, or other care necessary.
    I believe that she’s also subjected the children to a substantial risk of harm
    based upon her, her alcoholism and her refusal to care for the children and she
    kicked them out of the house. And also just her alcoholism has rendered her an
    unfit parent. She is unable to provide for them appropriately.