In turn, MCL 700.3204(3) states: “A person is not qualified to serve as a personal representative if the person is either under the age of 18 or is a person whom the court finds unsuitable in formal proceedings.” Respondent challenged petitioner’s appointment as personal representative, alleging he is unsuitable to administer decedent’s estate. See MCL 700.3203(2) (providing that “[a]n objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be made only in a formal proceeding”). While EPIC allows an interested party to object to the initial appointment of a personal representative, MCL 700.3203(2), it does not define the grounds that would support such an objection, nor does EPIC define the term “unsuitable.”