MCL 700.3203 governs the priority of persons seeking appointment as personal representative. In particular, MCL 700.3203(1) provides that “persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order[,]” listing first the “person with priority as determined by a probated will . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, a person designated as personal representative in a will has priority to be appointed personal representative unless he or she has been disqualified. In turn, MCL 700.3204(3) states: “A person is not qualified to serve as a personal representative if the person is either under the age of 18 or is a person whom the court finds unsuitable in formal proceedings.” Respondent challenged petitioner’s appointment as personal representative, alleging he is unsuitable to administer decedent’s estate. See MCL 700.3203(2) (providing that “[a]n objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be made only in a formal proceeding”).