Evangelos Gianakos v. Independence Township ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    MCL 247.351 provides:
    The township board of any township and the board of county road
    commissioners in which said township is located are hereby authorized and shall
    have power to enter into a contract to provide for the acquisition, construction,
    establishment, opening, altering, improving and maintaining of any highways
    within the township. Said highways shall be deemed to include such bridges,
    culverts, storm sewers and other drainage structures, and traffic control and
    regulatory devices, as may be necessary to provide a complete highway.
    4
    MCL 247.353 provides:
    For the purpose of obtaining funds to carry out the provisions of this act the
    township board of any township which is a party to such a contract is hereby
    authorized to pay its allocable share of the cost of any such highway improvements
    from any, all, or any combination of, the following methods of raising money
    therefor: (a) From the contingent fund of the township; (b) from the proceeds of
    special assessments levied on property benefited by the highway improvement, the
    procedures relative to making and collecting said special assessments to conform
    to the procedures provided by Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1954, being
    sections 41.721 to 41.737, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948: Provided, That
    when a contract has been duly executed as authorized by this act no petition shall
    be required to authorize the levy and collection of special assessments; (c) from
    -6-
    NW 108 (1900) (stating in a challenge to an assessment for road paving that “[w]hether there was
    a compliance with the ordinance [concerning advertising for bids for the project] or not, no one
    being harmed, the proceedings will not be set aside for that reason.”).