Evangelos Gianakos v. Independence Township ( 2023 )
[…] Commissioners, it is unclear how petitioner could demonstrate that he was harmed by any apparent
    failure to strictly comply with the approval requirement in MCL 41.722(2). Thus, the alleged
    failure in this regard is not a ground for invalidating the special assessment. See MCL 247.467;2
    MCL 247.351;3 MCL 247.353;4 see also Cass Farm Co v City of Detroit, 
    124 Mich 433
    , 438; 83
    1
    Under MCL 41.722(1)(c), “maintenance” of public roads is one of the “improvements” that are
    authorized.
    2
    MCL 247.467 provides in part:
    A tax assessed under this act upon any property or sale of the property shall
    not be held invalid by any court of this state on account of any irregularity in any
    assessment, or on account of any tax roll not having been made, or proceeding had
    within the time required by law, or on account of the property having been assessed
    without the name of the owner, or in the name of any person other than the owner,
    or on account of any other irregularity, informality, omission, or want of any matter
    or form or substance in any proceeding that does not prejudice the property rights
    of the person whose property is taxed. . . .
    3
    MCL 247.351 provides:
    The township board of any township and the board of county road
    commissioners in which said township is located are hereby authorized and shall
    have power to enter into a contract to provide for the acquisition, construction,