Evangelos Gianakos v. Independence Township ( 2023 )
[…] Nonetheless, this Court need not resolve these specific questions at this juncture because
    we conclude that the Tax Tribunal erred as a matter of law based on its improper treatment of the
    evidentiary burden and the presumption of validity applicable to special assessments.
    In light of this conclusion, it is also unnecessary to address the Township’s additional
    argument that a challenge to the formation of the special assessment district in this case could only
    be brought within the time frame provided in MCL 41.725(1)(c), which provides that after a
    township board approves the sufficiency of a petition for an improvement if one is required, “the
    sufficiency of the petition is not subject to attack except in an action brought in a court of
    competent jurisdiction within 30 days after the adoption of the resolution determining the
    sufficiency of the petition.” The logic of the Township’s argument is not exactly clear, but this
    statutory provision is inapplicable under the circumstances presented on appeal because the Tax
    Tribunal did not base its decision on a determination regarding the sufficiency of a petition.