Evangelos Gianakos v. Independence Township ( 2023 )
[…] Road Commission and that the special assessment was “void” because the Township did not get
    prior written approval from the Oakland County Board of Road Commissioners for the winter
    maintenance of those roads as “required” by MCL 41.722(2). The tribunal noted that the Township
    imposed the special assessment pursuant to MCL 41.721, et seq., and that MCL 41.721 authorized
    township boards to make certain improvements and to defray the costs of those improvements
    through special assessments levied against the benefitted property. The tribunal then quoted MCL
    41.722(2), which provides in relevant part that a “road under the jurisdiction of . . . the board of
    county road commissioners shall not be improved under this act without the written approval of . . .
    the board of county road commissioners.” Relying on a dictionary, the Tax Tribunal defined
    “improvement” as an enhancement of value or excellence. The Tax Tribunal concluded by
    explaining its reasoning as follows:
    Applying the plain language of the statute, it is clear that Respondent was