Evangelos Gianakos v. Independence Township ( 2023 )
[…] not be held invalid by any court of this state on account of any irregularity in any
    assessment, or on account of any tax roll not having been made, or proceeding had
    within the time required by law, or on account of the property having been assessed
    without the name of the owner, or in the name of any person other than the owner,
    or on account of any other irregularity, informality, omission, or want of any matter
    or form or substance in any proceeding that does not prejudice the property rights
    of the person whose property is taxed. . . .
    3
    MCL 247.351 provides:
    The township board of any township and the board of county road
    commissioners in which said township is located are hereby authorized and shall
    have power to enter into a contract to provide for the acquisition, construction,
    establishment, opening, altering, improving and maintaining of any highways
    within the township. Said highways shall be deemed to include such bridges,
    culverts, storm sewers and other drainage structures, and traffic control and
    regulatory devices, as may be necessary to provide a complete highway.
    4
    MCL 247.353 provides:
    For the purpose of obtaining funds to carry out the provisions of this act the
    township board of any township which is a party to such a contract is hereby
    authorized to pay its allocable share of the cost of any such highway improvements
    from any, all, or any combination of, the following methods of raising money
    therefor: (a) From the contingent fund of the township; (b) from the proceeds of