Evangelos Gianakos v. Independence Township ( 2023 )
[…] , 46; 
    526 NW2d 605
     (1994). Once the plaintiff presents “evidence effectively rebutting
    the presumption of validity,” the burden shifts to the governmental entity, which must prove that
    “the assessments are reasonably proportionate in order to sustain the assessments.” Kadzban, 
    442 Mich at
    505 n 5.
    Here, the Tax Tribunal concluded that the special assessment was “void” because there
    was no evidence that the Township obtained prior written approval from the Oakland County
    Board of Road Commissioners for the winter maintenance as “required” by MCL 41.722(2).
    MCL 41.721 provides:
    The township board has the power to make an improvement named in this
    act, to provide for the payment of an improvement by the issuance of bonds as
    provided in section 15, and to determine that the whole or any part of the cost of an
    improvement shall be defrayed by special assessments against the property
    especially benefited by the improvement. The cost of engineering services and all
    expenses incident to the proceedings for the making and financing of the
    improvement shall be deemed to be a part of the cost of the improvement.
    Accordingly, the act “grants townships the authority to make improvements and to
    establish special assessment districts to pay for the improvements:” Blaser, 
    242 Mich App at 252
    .
    Furthermore, MCL 41.722 provides in relevant part as follows: