Salvatore Dimercurio v. City of Royal Oak ( 2023 )
[…] empowered local governments to zone for the broad purposes identified in the [Michigan Zoning
    Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq.,] at MCL 125.3201(1).” Saugatuck Dunes Coastal
    Alliance v Saugatuck Twp, 
    509 Mich 561
    , 577; 
    983 NW2d 798
     (2022) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted). “The zoning board of appeals shall hear and decide questions that arise in the
    administration of the zoning ordinance, including the interpretation of the zoning maps, and may
    adopt rules to govern its procedures sitting as a zoning board of appeals.” MCL 125.3603(1).
    Additionally, “[t]he zoning board of appeals shall also hear and decide on matters referred to the
    zoning board of appeals or upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass under a
    zoning ordinance adopted under this act.” 
    Id.
     Under MCL 125.3605, “[t]he decision of the zoning
    board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court
    for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL 125.3606].” The MZEA