Salvatore Dimercurio v. City of Royal Oak ( 2023 )
[…] citation omitted). “The zoning board of appeals shall hear and decide questions that arise in the
    administration of the zoning ordinance, including the interpretation of the zoning maps, and may
    adopt rules to govern its procedures sitting as a zoning board of appeals.” MCL 125.3603(1).
    Additionally, “[t]he zoning board of appeals shall also hear and decide on matters referred to the
    zoning board of appeals or upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass under a
    zoning ordinance adopted under this act.” 
    Id.
     Under MCL 125.3605, “[t]he decision of the zoning
    board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court
    for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL 125.3606].” The MZEA
    provides the following guidance for a circuit court’s review of a decision by a zoning board of
    appeals:
    (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may
    appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.