20231121_C366473_32_366473.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] Specifically,
    the act states in relevant part:
    -3-
    Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state shall not
    modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a
    court of this state had jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination
    under section 201(1)(a) or (b) and either of the following applies:
    * * *
    (b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither
    the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides
    in the other state.
    MCL 722.1203 references MCL 722.1201(1)(a), which states:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following
    situations:
    (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement
    of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the
    commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent
    or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
    There is no dispute that this state was the home state for the child and both parents at the
    time of the proceeding. Thus, the circuit court had the jurisdiction to modify the Georgia order
    under the UCCJEA because this matter was an initial child-custody determination for purposes of