In re MJC, Minor.                                                      FOR PUBLICATION
[…] adequacy of DHHS’s reunification efforts.
    C. CASE SERVICE PLAN
    DHHS flouted its statutory obligations by failing to prepare a written case service plan and
    to update the case service plan every six months; however, this unpreserved error does not warrant
    reversal because respondent-father cannot show that it affected his substantial rights.
    Finally, DHHS cites a handful of this Court’s unpublished opinions, but those are not entitled to
    deference. MCR 7.215(C)(1).
    5
    MCL 712A.19a(2) provides that “[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be
    made in all cases” unless aggravating circumstances are present.
    6
    MCL 712A.18f(2) requires that DHHS create a case service plan, and Subsection 3 requires that
    the case service plan outline the efforts that are to be made by both DHHS and the respondent to