Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] expressly authorizing the use of the absentee ballot application website.
    -9-
    chief elections officer of the state and comported with her constitutional obligation
    to liberally construe Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4(1) to effectuate its purposes. See Elliott,
    
    295 Mich. at 250
    , 
    294 N.W. 171
     (noting that “it is the clear duty of election
    officials, when reasonably possible, to prepare ballots in such a manner as will most
    effectively comply with the constitutional mandate” at issue). While MCL
    168.31(1)(e) is not applicable because the Secretary did not “[p]rescribe” to local
    election officials any particular “uniform forms, notices, and supplies the secretary
    of state considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections,” that section,
    together with the Secretary of State's role as chief elections officer, evidences that
    the Legislature granted the Secretary a broad measure of discretion in conducting
    and supervising elections. Such discretion certainly includes providing voters