Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] elections.
    ***
    Based on this plenary authority (albeit before the 2022 Constitutional amendments were
    enacted), the Secretary of State established an AV ballot application website. Plaintiff argues that
    the AV ballot application process violates MCL 168.759(1) and seeks a declaratory judgment to
    that effect. The crux of plaintiff’s argument is that the AV ballot website is illegal because it has
    created a process for applying for an absentee ballot that is not expressly authorized by
    MCL 168.759. The statute, which sets forth the criteria for AV ballot applications, states that an
    elector must apply for an AV ballot either “in person or by mail with the clerk of the township or
    city in which the elector is registered.” MCL 168.759(1). It is silent as to whether voters may
    apply for an absentee ballot online. Effective December 19, 2022, the Michigan Bureau of
    Elections promulgated rules authorizing the use of the AV ballot website and giving instructions