Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] specified by MCL 168.31. “As a single executive heading a principal department, the Secretary
    of State shall ‘perform duties prescribed by law.’ ” Davis v Secy of State, 
    333 Mich App 588
    , 597;
    
    963 NW2d 653
     (2020) (citing Const. 1963, art. 5, § 9). “Under the Michigan Election Law, MCL
    168.1 et seq., and specifically MCL 168.21, the Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of
    the state and has supervisory authority over local election officials performing their duties.” Id.
    MCL 168.31(1) requires the Secretary of State to:
    (a) Subject to subsection (2), issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to
    the administrative procedures act of 1969, 
    1969 PA 306
    , MCL 24.201 to 24.328,
    for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this
    state.
    (b) Advise and direct local election officials as to the proper methods of conducting
    elections.
    ***
    Based on this plenary authority (albeit before the 2022 Constitutional amendments were
    enacted), the Secretary of State established an AV ballot application website. Plaintiff argues that