Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] Vyletel-Rivard v Rivard, 
    286 Mich App 13
    , 25; 
    777 NW2d 722
     (2009).
    According to these principles, “this Court must construe the FOIA as a whole, harmonizing
    its provisions.” Arabo v Mich Gaming Control Bd, 
    310 Mich App 370
    , 386; 
    872 NW2d 223
     (2015)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). Plaintiff correctly observes that in the FOIA context,
    “ ‘[w]ritten request’ means a writing that asks for information, and includes a writing transmitted
    by facsimile, electronic mail, or other electronic means.” MCL 15.232(m). However,
    MCL 15.233(1) further provides:
    -10-
    Except as expressly provided in [MCL 15.243, addressing exemptions from
    disclosure], upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written
    request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find
    the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the
    requested public record of the public body. A request from a person, other than an
    individual who qualifies as indigent under section 4(2)(a), must include the
    requesting person’s complete name, address, and contact information, and, if the
    request is made by a person other than an individual, the complete name, address,
    and contact information of the person’s agent who is an individual. An address
    must be written in compliance with United States Postal Service addressing
    standards. Contact information must include a valid telephone number or
    electronic mail address. A person has a right to subscribe to future issuances of
    public records that are created, issued, or disseminated on a regular basis. A
    subscription is valid for up to 6 months, at the request of the subscriber, and is
    renewable. An employee of a public body who receives a request for a public
    record shall promptly forward that request to the freedom of information act
    coordinator. [Emphasis added.]
    Notably, the plain language of MCL 15.233(1) indicates that “an address” is something distinct
    from “contact information,” because the statute imposes different requirements for each in separate
    sentences.