Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] sentences. The plain language of these provisions affords only one reasonable construction:
    although a “written request” generally refers to a writing that could be in the form of an e-mail,
    the right to access a public record is conditioned on submitting a request that complies with a few
    simple requirements, one of which is the inclusion of a postal mailing address. Honigman Miller
    Schwartz and Cohn LLP, 505 Mich at 294.
    Plaintiff argues that defendant was obligated to respond to his request within five business
    days under MCL 15.235(2), which generally provides that the public body must “respond to a
    request for a public record within 5 business days after the public body receives the request.”
    However, that statutory section does not address what is, or must be contained within, a “written
    request.” In MCL 15.235(1), the statutory section describes when a request is deemed to be
    “received” and to whom a request should be directed. MCL 15.235(1) also states “Except as