Resort Properties Co-Operative v. Waterloo Township ( 2023 )
[…] the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall
    not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year
    in the general price level, as defined in section 33[1] of this article, or 5 percent,
    whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When
    ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall
    be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value. [Const 1963,
    art. 9, § 3.]
    This provision is implemented by the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq.
    Specifically, MCL 211.27a provides the method for calculating a property’s taxable value:
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995
    and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the
    lesser of the following:
    -2-
    (a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus
    any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions . . .
    (b) The property’s current state equalized valuation.
    (3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property’s
    taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the
    property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.
    Relevant to this case, MCL 211.27a(6) provides the definition for a “transfer of
    ownership,” and section (h) governs the transfer of corporate shares. MCL 211.27a(6)(h) reads in
    full:
    (6) As used in this act, “transfer of ownership” means the conveyance of