People of Michigan v. Wade Patrick Grost ( 2023 )
[…] , 383; 
    976 NW2d 1
     (2021).
    Under MRE 404(b)(1), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to
    prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” Under the rules
    of evidence, such evidence may be admitted only “for other purposes, such as proof of motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, scheme, plan, or system in doing an act, knowledge, identity, or
    absence of mistake or accident . . . .” MRE 404(b)(1). The Legislature created exceptions to the
    provisions of MRE 404 through the enactment of MCL 768.27a (involving listed offenses against
    a minor) and MCL 768.27b. MCL 768.27b(1) provides:
    Except as provided in [MCL 768.27b(4)1], in a criminal action in which the
    defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault,
    evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or
    1
    MCL 768.27b(4) limits the admissibility of evidence of other acts that occurred more than 10
    years before the charged offense.
    -2-
    sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not
    otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
    Evidence of other acts of sexual assault may be admitted “because a full and complete
    picture of a defendant’s history tends to shed light on the likelihood that a given crime was
    committed.” People v Cameron, 
    291 Mich App 599
    , 610; 
    806 NW2d 371