Main Street Lofts Condominium Association v. Oscar Franco Parodi ( 2023 )
[…] 263 Mich App 449
    , 458; 
    688 NW2d 523
     (2004) (stating that
    “[i]nsufficiently briefed issues are deemed abandoned on appeal”) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    5
    Even if defendant had not waived the issue, we would conclude the trial court did not err when
    it awarded plaintiff attorney fees. Although defendant complains that the trial court failed to cite
    authority for its award of attorney fees, the record discloses that plaintiff’s motion for summary
    disposition requested attorney fees and costs under both MCL 559.206 and its condominium
    bylaws. MCL 559.206(b) provides that in a proceeding arising from a default by a co-owner, “the
    association of co-owners . . . if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and reasonable
    attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium documents expressly
    provide.” Article II, § 2.7(d) of plaintiff’s bylaws states also allow for the collection of “actual
    attorney’s fees” in connection with “collecting unpaid assessments.”
    -8-
    IV. OBJECTIONS TO PROPOSED ORDER