Main Street Lofts Condominium Association v. Oscar Franco Parodi ( 2023 )
[…] order.
    V. DEFENDANT’S CLAIMS FOR QUIET TITLE AND SLANDER OF TITLE
    Lastly, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it granted plaintiff and CMA’s
    motion for summary disposition of defendant’s counterclaims and third-party claims for quiet title
    and slander of title. We disagree.
    To prevail on his quiet-title claim, defendant had the initial burden of establishing a prima
    facie case of title. Special Prop VI v Woodruff, 
    273 Mich App 586
    , 590; 
    730 NW2d 753
     (2007).
    Civil liability for slander of title is governed by MCL 600.2907a(1), which provides that a person
    who “encumber[s] property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the
    intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property” for monetary and
    exemplary damages.
    Plaintiff and CMA argued that, given the trial court’s order granting plaintiff’s second
    motion for summary disposition, the doctrines of collateral estoppel and judicial estoppel