Jeffrey James Escue v. Darlene Marie Escue ( 2023 )
[…] (2005).
    A spouse’s separate estate can be invaded for redistribution when the statutory exceptions
    under either MCL 552.23(1)2 or MCL 552.4013 have been met. Reeves, 226 Mich App at 494.
    MCL 552.23(1) authorizes a court to invade separate assets if, after the division of marital assets,
    one party demonstrates an additional need. Id. at 495. MCL 552.401 authorizes a court to invade
    one spouse’s separate property when the other spouse “contributed to the acquisition,
    improvement, or accumulation of the property.” See id. at 494-495. “When one [spouse]
    2
    MCL 552.23(1) provides:
    Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and
    effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
    maintenance of either party . . . the court may also award to either party the part of
    the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and
    personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the court considers