Jeffrey James Escue v. Darlene Marie Escue ( 2023 )
[…] effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
    maintenance of either party . . . the court may also award to either party the part of
    the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and
    personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the court considers
    just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to pay and the
    character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case.
    3
    MCL 552.401 provides:
    The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate
    maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party
    all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse,
    as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it
    appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition,
    improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final,
    shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or
    a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party’s spouse to the
    party.
    -7-
    significantly assists in the acquisition or growth of [the other] spouse’s separate asset, the court
    may consider the contribution as having a distinct value deserving of compensation.” Id. at 495.