In custody disputes, the parents shall be advised of joint custody, and, “[a]t the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.” MCL 722.26a(1). “Joint custody” means an order of the court in which one or both of the following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents. (b) That the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. [MCL 722.26a(7).] When a trial court examines a request for joint custody, it should determine whether joint custody is in the best interests of the child by considering the factors enumerated in MCL 722.23 and “whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” MCL 722.26a(1). “[T]he family court must consider all the factors delineated in MCL 722.23 and explicitly state its findings and conclusions with respect to each of them.” McRoberts v Ferguson,
322 Mich App 125, 134;
910 NW2d 721(2017).