303 Mich App 485, 488-489;
845 NW2d 540(2013). Instead, this Court has ruled that, during the period following adjudication but before the filing of the petition seeking termination, the amount of parenting time allowed and the conditions for exercising parenting time are within the trial court’s discretion and should be determined based upon the child’s best interests.
Id. at 490. A finding of harm is not required to suspend parenting time during this period, but such a finding ordinarily is “implicit in the court’s decision” to suspend a parent’s parenting time.
Id.According to MCL 712A.13a(13), which applies both before and after adjudication, see In re Ott, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022), “regular and frequent parenting time” shall be provided to a parent “unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.” Here, the trial court suspended all parenting time after respondent-mother made threats to the agency.