In its January 9, 2023 opinion, the trial court expressly referred to this principle, but concluded that it was not applicable because Houpt was the children’s mother and a parent does not fall within the definition of a relative under MCL 712A.13a(1)(j). The trial court was relying on a former version of MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)(i), which listed various types of relationships within the definition of a relative, but did not include a “mother” or a parent. See In re Schadler,
315 Mich App 406, 412- 413;
890 NW2d 676(2016). However, MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)(i) was amended by
2022 PA 200, effective October 7, 2022, to provide that a “relative” is any “individual who is at least 18 years of age and is . . .[r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption.” This definition includes Houpt, the mother of the children, with whom the children reside. -8- While we are not persuaded that the trial court otherwise erred in its analysis of the children’s best interests, “[a] trial court’s failure to explicitly address whether termination is appropriate in