In Re Nc Minor ( 2023 )
[…] interview. NC was not physically restrained or handcuffed, and the interview was unrecorded.
    The school remained on lockdown throughout the interview. NC was not arrested that day, and
    he left with Kyle. Travis suspended respondent from school for 10 days because of the video.
    The prosecution charged NC with making a false report or threat of terrorism contrary to
    MCL 750.543m,3 and an intentional threat to commit an act of violence against students or school
    employees on school grounds or school property contrary to MCL 750.235b(1).4 NC moved to
    3
    MCL 750.543m provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false report
    of terrorism if the person does either of the following:
    (a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to
    any other person.
    (b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and communicates
    the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false.
    (2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant
    did not have the intent or capability of committing the act of terrorism.
    (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or
    both.
    4
    MCL 750.235b(1) provides, in relevant part:
    -3-
    suppress his statements to Nelson, arguing that Nelson subjected him to a custodial interrogation
    without providing Miranda warnings. The prosecution responded that NC’s interview was