Our decision to reverse based on the material misrepresentation issue renders this issue moot. We note, however, that “[i]t is the well-settled law of this state that where an insured makes a material misrepresentation in the application for insurance, including no-fault insurance, the insurer is entitled to rescind the policy and declare it void ab initio.” Lake States Ins Co v Wilson,
231 Mich App 327, 331;
586 NW2d 113(1998). Defendant asserts that plaintiff had agreed to a rescission and settlement when he cashed the refund checks. See MCL 440.3311(2) (“the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim”); Puffer v State Mut Rodded Fire Ins Co,
259 Mich 698, 702;
244 NW 206(1932) (“if part of a claim is undisputed and part disputed, acceptance of the undisputed portion in discharge of the whole is binding”).