Bethany Bloch v. Kevin James Hiszak ( 2023 )
[…] MCL
    500.3148(1). This provision has been “universally regarded as a ‘penalty provision’ designed to
    ensure that an insurer promptly pays its insured.” Wasenko, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 3,
    citing Ross, 
    481 Mich at 11
    .
    As noted, the statute “establishes two prerequisites for the award of attorney fees,” the first
    of which is that “the benefits must be overdue[.]” Moore, 
    482 Mich at 517
    . When defining when
    a payment is overdue, our Supreme Court in Moore, 
    482 Mich at 517
    , referred to MCL
    500.3142(2), which pertains to penalty interest and states, “benefits are overdue if not paid within
    30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”
    The penalty interest and attorney-fees provisions “create an ‘axiom’ under the no-fault act that
    insurers ‘must pay PIP benefits to claimants promptly and sort out priority and reimbursement
    issues later.’ ” Beaumont Health, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4, quoting Esurance Prop &