Frank Sakorafos v. Charter Township of Lyon ( 2023 )
[…] on the basis that plaintiffs lack standing. Plaintiffs argue that they have standing to assert nuisance
    per se under MCL 125.3407, and also under Chapter 48, § 11.04 of the Lyon Township Ordinance.
    1. MCL 125.3407
    Under § 407 of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3407, the use of
    land or a building in violation of a zoning ordinance is a nuisance per se. Twp of Fraser v Haney,
    
    509 Mich 18
    , 26; 
    983 NW2d 309
     (2022); see also Soupal v Shady View, Inc, 
    469 Mich 458
    , 465;
    
    672 NW2d 171
     (2003). MCL 125.3407 requires the legislative body to designate an official to
    enforce the ordinance and requires that official to enforce the zoning ordinance. The statute
    provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, a use of land or a dwelling, building, or
    structure, including a tent or recreational vehicle, used, erected, altered, razed, or
    converted in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is
    a nuisance per se. The court shall order the nuisance abated, and the owner or agent
    in charge of the dwelling, building, structure, tent, recreational vehicle, or land is
    -5-
    liable for maintaining a nuisance per se. The legislative body shall in the zoning
    ordinance enacted under this act designate the proper official or officials who shall
    administer and enforce the zoning ordinance and do 1 of the following for each
    violation of the zoning ordinance:
    (a) Impose a penalty for the violation.
    (b) Designate the violation as a municipal civil infraction and impose a civil fine
    for the violation.
    (c) Designate the violation as a blight violation and impose a civil fine or other
    sanction authorized by law. This subdivision applies only to a city that establishes
    an administrative hearings bureau pursuant to section 4q of the home rule city act,
    
    1909 PA 279
    , MCL 117.4q. [MCL 125.3407.]
    In certain circumstances, a private party may pursue a nuisance claim against a property owner for
    violation of a zoning ordinance. In Ansell v Delta Co Planning Comm, 
    332 Mich App 451
    , 461;
    
    957 NW2d 47
     (2020), this Court explained: