20231130_C364415_25_364415.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] conference request for a single member of a UBG extends the statute of limitations for the entire
    UBG.” [Tr Ct Op, p 11.]
    We see no legal basis to transfer the tolling of the statute of limitations from the audit of
    returns that should never have been filed to returns that should have been filed but were not. For
    that matter, even if both sets of returns were proper, we are unaware of any support for the tolling
    of one set to create tolling for the other. Furthermore, as stated in the Revenue Act, MCL
    205.27a(4), “The statute of limitations is extended only as to those items that were the subject of
    the audit.”7 The UBG returns, which did not even exist when the audit began, were not the subject
    of the audit of the individual entities. Nor, for that matter, were the individual entities being
    audited to determine whether there should have been a UBG return instead of the individual entity