20231130_C364415_25_364415.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] two individual entities being audited were entitled to receive the SBAC, that does not mean the
    audit would now extend to the UBG as a whole. The audit would still only extend to those two
    entities who are actually being audited.
    6
    We agree with the trial court that MCL 208.1117(5), which defines the term “taxpayer” as “a
    person or a unitary business group,” recognizes a UBG as a separate and distinct taxpayer. See
    D’Agostini, 
    322 Mich App at 555
    .
    7
    MCL 205.27a(4) goes on to define “items that were the subject of the audit” to mean “items that
    share a common characteristic that were examined by an auditor even if there was no adjustment
    to the tax as a result of the examination. Items that share a common characteristic include items
    that are reported on the same line on a tax return or items that are grouped by ledger, account, or
    record or by class or type of asset, liability, income, or expense.”
    8
    And we fail to see how an audit of two entities could possibly determine that a UBG return
    covering over six dozen entities should have been filed.
    -5-
    77 total companies, including Parts Galore and Checker Sedan Co., so 53 to 75 of which were not