20231130_C364415_25_364415.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] admissible documentary evidence, which the reviewing court must consider.
    Maiden v Rozwood, 
    461 Mich 109
    , 119; 
    597 NW2d 817
     (1999). If no material facts
    are disputed, whether a plaintiff's claim is barred by the pertinent statute of
    limitations is a question of law for the court to determine. Dextrom [v Wexford Co,
    
    287 Mich App 406
    , 429; 
    789 NW2d 211
     (2010).]
    -3-
    The primary question presented in this appeal is whether the desk audits of the returns for
    the two entities extended the period of limitations for the UBG. MCL 205.27a(2) provides in
    relevant part that the “taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after
    the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return.” It is not in dispute
    that, under the default four-year statute of limitations under MCL 205.27a, absent an extension,
    the 2008 return was due on April 30, 2009, with a deadline for claiming a refund being April 30,