20231130_C364415_25_364415.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] Had we determined that the Court of Claims erred in
    concluding that the claims related to the 2008 and 2009 were barred, we would agree that a remand
    to the Court of Claims would be appropriate to address plaintiff’s argument regarding tax years
    2010 and 2011. But plaintiff concedes that this argument is only relevant if we hold that the 2008
    and 2009 returns are not untimely. And because we agree with the Court of Claims that the 2008
    and 2009 returns were untimely, we need not address the issue raised with respect to the 2010 and
    2011 returns.
    11
    See, e.g., MCL 205.30c(5)(a), which restricts defendant’s ability to “assess any tax, delinquency
    for a tax, penalty, or interest covered under the agreement for any period before the lookback
    period identified in the agreement.”
    -9-
    Affirmed. Defendant may tax costs.
    /s/ Noah P. Hood
    /s/ Michael J. Kelly
    /s/ Kathleen A. Feeney
    -10-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20231130

Filed Date: 11/30/2023

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 12/1/2023