20231130_C364415_25_364415.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] Rather, it
    merely revealed a case of a failure to file a tax return.
    FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXTENSION
    Plaintiffs next argues that some of the entities that make up the UBG requested extensions
    on their federal and MBTA returns for the years at issue; thus, the due date for the UBG return for
    2009 was therefore also extended to December 30, 2010, which then means that the period of
    limitations for that return would not expire until December 30, 2014, making that return timely.9
    The Court of Claims rejected this argument, noting that MCL 208.1505(4) “provided that
    if a taxpayer received a federal-income-tax extension, ‘the filing of a copy of the request for
    extension together with a tentative return and payment of an estimated tax with the department by
    the due date . . . shall automatically extend the due date for the filing of an annual or final return’
    by eight months.” The court went on to opine:
    Plaintiff has not provided the Court with evidence that any of its companies
    ever received a federal-income-tax extension, or that the companies submitted the