20231130_C363410_23_363410.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] (2008).
    Contradictory witness testimony does not warrant reversal of a criminal conviction because “[i]t
    is the province of the jury to determine questions of fact and assess the credibility of witnesses[.]”
    People v Odom, 
    276 Mich App 407
    , 419; 
    740 NW2d 557
     (2007).
    An individual is guilty of CSC-I, relevant to this case, if he or she uses force or coercion
    or “knows or has reason to know that the victim is . . . physically helpless” when he or she sexually
    penetrates the victim, and the victim suffers a personal injury as a result. See MCL 750.520b(1)(f);
    MCL 750.520b(1)(g). “Force or coercion includes,” in relevant part, but is not limited to,
    circumstances in which an individual “overcomes the victim through the actual application of
    physical force or physical violence” or, “through concealment or by the element of surprise, is able
    to overcome the victim.” MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i), (f)(v). A person is physically helpless when he
    or she “is unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate
    unwillingness to an act.” MCL 750.520a(m). “ ‘Personal injury’ means bodily injury,