20231130_C363093_35_363093.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     See also MCL 777.21(3)(c).
    The SIR for the armed robbery conviction reflected a total OV score of 37 points, which
    corresponded to OV Level II, placing him in Cell E-II of the guidelines. See MCL 777.62. This
    caused the guidelines range for the armed-robbery conviction to be 108 to 360 months’
    imprisonment. 
    Id.
     See also MCL 777.21(3)(c). The difference in scoring occurred because
    defendant’s use of a tire iron as a weapon warranted assignment of five points under OV 1 for the
    carjacking conviction, MCL 777.31(1)(e) (requiring the assessment of five points when “[a]
    weapon was displayed or implied”), but the same could not be considered for the armed-robbery
    conviction, MCL 777.31(2)(e) (“Do not score 5 points if the conviction offense is a violation of . . .
    MCL 750.529.”). When defendant was sentenced, the trial court acknowledged these differing
    guidelines ranges before imposing the sentences noted above.
    At the post-sentencing motion hearing, the trial court found that OV 4 was improperly