20231130_C363093_35_363093.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] , 393; 
    975 NW2d 821
     (2021) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Here, because
    both carjacking and armed robbery are Class A felonies, see MCL 777.16y, two SIRs were
    necessary.
    -3-
    crime class, then not only must each offense be scored, but the defendant must also be sentenced
    based on the respective minimum sentencing guidelines ranges for each offense.”).
    Turning to the merits of this appeal, defendant argues that OVs 12 and 13 were erroneously
    scored. We disagree.
    “Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43(1). An
    assessment of 25 points is warranted when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal
    activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c).
    “If no pattern of felonious criminal activity existed, the trial court must score OV 13 at zero
    points.” People v Carll, 
    322 Mich App 690
    , 704; 
    915 NW2d 387
     (2018). Further, when
    “determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including
    the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.”
    
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    Defendant argues that his offenses were not a pattern of felonious criminal activity because
    they occurred contemporaneously during the same overall criminal activity, the car theft.