20231130_C362610_37_362610.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] Porter v Porter, 
    285 Mich App 450
    , 455; 
    776 NW2d 377
     (2009). “A trial court does not abuse its discretion when it chooses
    an outcome within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Arbor Farms, LLC v
    GeoStar Corp, 
    305 Mich App 374
    , 386; 
    853 NW2d 421
     (2014). “The clear-error standard requires
    us to give deference to the lower court and find clear error only if we are nevertheless left with the
    definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. at 386-387 (quotation marks and
    citation omitted).
    Under MCL 600.1701(g), the trial court has the “power to punish by fine or imprisonment,
    or both . . . [p]arties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any
    lawful order, decree, or process of the court.” Additionally, MCL 600.1721 provides as follows:
    12
    It seems that the contempt claim is specific to Vis and her original complaint. However,
    appellants have filed a single, combined brief. We thus refer generally to appellants, while