In re PETITION OF VAN BUREN COUNTY
[…] NW2d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 359447), slip op at 5 citing MCL 700.3101; Pardeike v Fargo, 
    344 Mich 518
    , 522; 83 924 (1955) (“Upon the death of the owner of real estate, title passes to and vests
    in the heirs, not to the personal representatives.”). The plain language of MCL 211.78t merely
    required that a claimant submit a form and delineate the interest. There was no statutory provision
    that a probate action be filed and a claim pursued by a personal representative.4 Gardner, 
    498 Mich at 6
    .
    3
    MCL 600.5852(1) states, “If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30
    days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by
    the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of
    authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.”
    4
    By way of example, in the Lawson Estate, Ivan Lawson died intestate on August 14, 2015,
    leaving two parcels of property. Taxes were not paid on one parcel for the tax years 2015, 2016,