20231130_C362132_45_362132.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] As he approached, Officer Young observed
    Hoch’s vehicle make a U-turn on Clinton Avenue and then activated his emergency lights to pull
    the vehicle over. Hoch exhibited several signs of intoxication, including bloodshot eyes, slurred
    speech, and a strong alcohol odor on his breath. He refused to take a field sobriety test or a breath
    test, so officers obtained a warrant for a blood draw. The toxicology report found that Hoch had
    a blood-alcohol content of 0.218 grams of alcohol per 100 millimeters of blood, nearly three times
    higher than the legal limit. See MCL 257.625(1)(b) (stating that a person shall not operate a
    vehicle when the person has an “alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of
    blood”). Additionally, Hoch did not have a valid driver’s license, and the vehicle did not have
    insurance on the day of the incident. Hoch was arrested and charged with OWI-third offense,
    operating a motor vehicle with a suspended license, and operating a motor vehicle without security.