20231130_C364378_41_364378.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] this Court “will treat the motions as having been granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10).” Kefgen
    v Davidson, 
    241 Mich App 611
    , 616; 
    617 NW2d 351
     (2000). “Summary disposition is appropriate
    if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment
    as a matter of law.” Sherman, 332 Mich App at 632.
    Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in holding that defendants were not required
    to certify that the requested “Board packet information” did not exist under MCL 15.235(5)(b),
    which states in relevant part:
    A written notice denying a request for a public record in whole or in part is a public
    body’s final determination to deny the request or portion of that request. The
    written notice must contain:
    * * *
    (b) A certificate that the public record does not exist under the name given
    by the requester or by another name reasonably known to the public body, if that is
    the reason for denying the request or a portion of the request. [MCL 15.235(5)(b).]
    -2-
    Plaintiff contends that defendants did not disclose any board packets mentioning the information
    that he requested. Plaintiff ignores, however, that he requested “Board packet information