Paolo Michele Forchielli v. Vivian Suelenbaptis Forchielli ( 2024 )
[…] 52 Mich App 56
    , 58; 
    216 NW2d 438
     (1974). Regarding civil contempt, “a finding of wilful disobedience
    of a court order is not necessary.” United Stationers Supply, 239 Mich App at 501. The court need
    only find that the alleged contemnor “was neglectful or violated its duty to obey an order of the
    court.” Id. As with the decision to hold an individual in contempt, a trial court has discretion to
    determine the appropriate remedy for contempt. See, e.g., People v Ahumada, 
    222 Mich App 612
    ,
    617-618; 
    564 NW2d 188
     (1997).
    MCL 600.1711(2) provides:
    When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and
    presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after
    proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and
    opportunity has been given to defend.
    Additionally, MCL 600.1721 provides:
    If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person
    the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify
    him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The