Berger v Berger,
277 Mich App 700, 705;
747 NW2d 336(2008). The best-interest factors of the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.23, are also codified in the Estates and Protected Individuals Code. MCL 700.5101(a). This Court has stated that because the Child Custody Act and the guardianship statutes share the same purpose of promoting the best interests of children, “the two statutes may be interpreted consistent with each other, or in pari materia.” Deschaine v St Germain,
256 Mich App 665, 671 n 9;
671 NW2d 79(2003). MCL 700.5101(a) defines “best interests of a minor” in the context of guardianship proceedings as “the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court”: (i) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.