A trial judge is presumed to know and understand the applicable law. See In re Archer,
277 Mich App 71, 84;
744 NW2d 1(2007). MCL 700.5209(2)(c) indicates that the clear-and-convincing-evidence standard applies to the party attempting to preserve the guardianship in the context of the child’s best interests, after the trial court finds that the child’s parent or parents “minor’s parent or parents have failed to provide the minor with parental care, love, guidance, and attention appropriate to the child’s age and individual needs resulting in a substantial disruption of the parent-child relationship.” The trial court’s statement indicates an understanding of the requirements of MCL 700.5209(2)(c), notwithstanding some arguably awkward phrasing, and nothing in the record suggests that the trial court believed that it was respondent’s burden to provide clear and convincing evidence that