Angerica L Downer v. USA Underwriters ( 2024 )
[…] , 
    964 NW2d 365
     (2021) (“Because the first issue was
    not previously addressed by the trial court, the Court of Appeals may, in its discretion, remand to
    the trial court to resolve this issue in the first instance.”). On remand, the trial court should address
    the issue on the merits, as though it was properly raised and briefed in the first instance.
    3. DOCKET NO. 363831
    As previously discussed, DMC brought a separate action for recovery of PIP benefits for
    its services in treating Downer’s injuries related to her automobile accident pursuant to
    MCL 500.3112(1), which permits a health care provider to “make a claim and assert a direct cause
    of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges or products,
    services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” On appeal in Docket No. 363831,
    USA argues that a decision that it is entitled to rescind its policy with respect to Downer also
    applies to prevent DMC from pursuing its own claim for recovery of PIP benefits. We disagree.