Angerica L Downer v. USA Underwriters ( 2024 )
[…] (citation omitted). “[A] court must
    avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” Yellow Tail
    Ventures, Inc v City of Berkley, 
    344 Mich App 689
    , 701; 1 NW3d 860 (2022) (quotation marks
    and citation omitted). “Nothing may be read into an unambiguous statute that is not within the
    manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.” Save Our
    Downtown v City of Traverse City, 
    343 Mich App 523
    , 534; 
    997 NW2d 498
     (2022) (quotation
    marks and citation omitted).
    MCL 500.3107c provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in sections 3107d[4] and 3109a,[5] and subject to
    subsection (5), for an insurance policy that provides the security required under
    section 3101(1) and is issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the applicant or named
    insured shall, in a way required under section 3107e[6] and on a form approved by
    the director, select 1 of the following coverage levels for personal protection
    insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a):
    4
    MCL 500.3107d allows an insured to elect not to maintain PIP coverage if the insured has
    qualified health coverage.
    5
    MCL 500.3109a governs deductibles and exclusions offered by the insurer.
    6
    MCL 500.3107e prescribes procedures for delivering forms and making coverage elections by
    signing paper forms or using electronic alternatives.
    -10-
    (a) A limit of $50,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal
    protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a). The selection of a limit
    under this subdivision is only available to an applicant or named insured if both of
    the following apply:
    (i) The applicant or named insured is enrolled in Medicaid, as that term is
    defined in section 3157.
    (ii) The applicant’s or named insured’s spouse and any relative of either
    who resides in the same household has qualified health coverage, as that term is
    defined in section 3107d, is enrolled in Medicaid, or has coverage for the payment
    of benefits under section 3107(1)(a) from an insurer that provides the security
    required by section 3101(1).
    (b) A limit of $250,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any
    personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a).
    (c) A limit of $500,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any
    personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a).
    (d) No limit for personal protection insurance benefits under section
    3107(1)(a).
    (2) The form required under subsection (1) must do all of the following:
    (a) State, in a conspicuous manner, the benefits and risks associated with
    each coverage option.