343 Mich App 496, 512-513;
[…] El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160 (cleaned up). “Underlying the trial court’s summary disposition ruling are issues of statutory interpretation, which we also review de novo.” Williamson, 343 Mich App at 503. B. STATEMENTS MADE IN SUPPORT OF A CLAIM Young first argues that the trial court erred by finding that he committed a fraudulent insurance act based on statements he made during discovery and to medical providers. MCL 500.3173a(4), the statute governing fraudulent insurance acts made to insurers assigned by the MACP, states: A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF], or to an insurer to which the claim is assigned under the [MACP], for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL 500.4503] that is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.4511]. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment of [PIP] benefits under the [MACP].