People of Michigan v. Zebadiah Joseph Soriano ( 2024 )
[…] Caterpillar, Inc v Dep’t of
    Treasury, 
    440 Mich 400
    , 413; 
    488 NW2d 182
     (1992). McKeighan v Grass Lake
    Twp Supervisor, 
    234 Mich App 194
    , 201; 
    593 NW2d 605
     (1999). The party
    challenging a statute has the burden of proving its invalidity. People v Thomas,
    
    201 Mich App 111
    , 117; 
    505 NW2d 873
     (1993). [In re Ayres, 
    239 Mich App 8
    ,
    10; 
    608 NW2d 132
     (1999), superseded in part on other grounds as stated in People
    v Dipiazza, 
    286 Mich App 137
    ; 
    778 NW2d 264
     (2009)]
    MCL 768.37 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that
    the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily
    and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance,
    other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other
    substance or compound.
    (2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the
    defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or
    she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other
    substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she
    would become intoxicated or impaired.
    MCL 768.37 was adopted by 
    2002 PA 366
    , effective September 1, 2002. Before this
    statute was adopted, voluntary intoxication was a recognizable defense only to a specific intent
    crime. People v Korona, 
    119 Mich App 369
    , 371; 
    326 NW2d 143