People of Michigan v. Frederick Stampone ( 2024 )
[…] have taken,1 and 16 days for the time that it took for defendant to be appointed new counsel.
    However, this second period of delay overlapped with the COVID-19 pandemic that shut down
    1
    MCL 330.2028(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: “When the defendant is ordered to
    undergo an examination pursuant to section 1026, . . . [t]he examination shall be performed,
    defense counsel consulted, and a written report submitted to the court, prosecuting attorney, and
    defense counsel within 60 days of the date of the order.” Additionally, MCL 330.2030(1) provides
    in pertinent part as follows: “Upon receipt of the written report, the court shall cause the defendant
    to appear in court and shall hold a hearing within 5 days or upon the conclusion of the case,
    proceeding, or other matter then before it, whichever is sooner . . . .”
    -5-
    the jury trial system in March 2020. The COVID-19 pandemic necessitated closures and delays
    beyond the control of anyone. In United States v Smith, 494 F Supp 3d 772 (ED Cal, 2020),2 a
    case involving a delay of more than a year, the district court found such a delay