People of Michigan v. Frederick Stampone ( 2024 )
[…] 294 Mich App 461
    , 471; 
    811 NW2d 88
     (2011) (alteration in original), quoting
    People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 757; 
    597 NW2d 130
     (1999). “The credibility of witnesses and
    the weight accorded to evidence are questions for the jury, and any conflict in the evidence must
    be resolved in the prosecutor’s favor.” People v Harrison, 
    283 Mich App 374
    , 378; 
    768 NW2d 98
     (2009). “[W]e will not resolve credibility issues anew on appeal.” People v Milstead, 
    250 Mich App 391
    , 404; 
    648 NW2d 648
     (2002).
    According to MCL 750.349(1)(d), a person is guilty of “the crime of kidnapping if he or
    she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . [t]ake that person outside of this
    state.” MCL 750.349(2) explains that the term “ ‘restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements
    or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent
    or without legal authority.”