People of Michigan v. Frederick Stampone ( 2024 )
[…] See, e.g., People v Kuhns, 
    976 NW2d 660
    , 660-664 (Mich, 2022) (MCCORMACK, J., concurring); 
    Id.
     (CAVANAGH, J., dissenting).
    Defendant next argues that even if part of this delay was attributable to defendant, only 81
    days should be attributable to him—65 days for the time that the competency evaluation should
    have taken,1 and 16 days for the time that it took for defendant to be appointed new counsel.
    However, this second period of delay overlapped with the COVID-19 pandemic that shut down
    1
    MCL 330.2028(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: “When the defendant is ordered to
    undergo an examination pursuant to section 1026, . . . [t]he examination shall be performed,
    defense counsel consulted, and a written report submitted to the court, prosecuting attorney, and
    defense counsel within 60 days of the date of the order.” Additionally, MCL 330.2030(1) provides
    in pertinent part as follows: “Upon receipt of the written report, the court shall cause the defendant
    to appear in court and shall hold a hearing within 5 days or upon the conclusion of the case,