People of Michigan v. Matthew Joseph Connolly ( 2024 )
[…] Defendants did not
    simply voice disagreement with this command, they refused to follow it. There was sufficient
    evidence to establish defendants engaged in “some physical refusal to comply with a command,”
    which undisputedly violates MCL 750.81d(1). Morris, 314 Mich App at 409 n 6. Because
    defendants were not prosecuted solely on the basis of constitutionally protected speech, reliance
    on Morris in this regard is misplaced.
    C. TRESPASSING
    The prosecution also presented sufficient evidence to support defendants’ trespassing
    convictions. MCL 750.552(1)(b) proscribes remaining on property “without lawful authority . . .
    after being notified to depart by the owner or occupant or the agent of the owner or occupant.”
    Defendants claim PLT was not the “legal occupant” of the WHC and lacked authority to order
    them to leave.
    The trespassing statute did not require PLT to be a legal occupant. MCL 750.552(1)(b)
    clearly states a command to leave the premises can come from “the agent of the owner or