People of Michigan v. Matthew Joseph Connolly ( 2024 )
[…] 325 Mich App 598
    , 606-607; 
    927 NW2d 708
     (2018) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted). “Further, when a jury instruction is requested on any theories or defenses and is
    supported by evidence, it must be given to the jury by the trial judge.” People v Mills, 
    450 Mich 61
    , 81; 
    537 NW2d 909
     (1995) (citation omitted), mod 
    450 Mich 1212
     (1995).
    C. DEFENSE OF OTHERS
    Defendant first claims the trial court should have instructed the jury regarding defense of
    others. The Legislature codified the defense-of-others doctrine in MCL 780.972(2), which states:
    An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime
    at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than
    deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to
    -15-
    be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use
    of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from
    the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. [Emphasis added.]
    Common-law defense of defense of others also still exists: “But aside from limiting one’s duty to
    retreat, the statute did not modify or abrogate the common-law defenses of self-defense or defense
    of others.” People v Leffew, 
    508 Mich 625
    , 641;