Count III alleged a violation of the MFIL and Count IV alleged a violation of the CFIL. Both counts were premised on the allegation that each respective franchise law was violated because defendants failed to provide a finance disclosure document before the execution of the 2019 agreements, as required by those acts. Thus, the parties agree that the resolution of this issue depends on the validity of Counts III and IV. Count III alleges a violation of MCL 445.1508(1) of the MFIL, which provides: A franchise shall not be sold in this state without first providing to the prospective franchisee, at least 10 business days before the execution by the prospective franchisee of any binding franchise or other agreement or at least 10 business days before the receipt of any consideration, whichever occurs first, a copy of the disclosure statement described in [MCL 445.1508(2)], the notice described in [MCL 445.1508(3)], and a copy of all proposed agreements relating to the sale of the franchise. And “[a] person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of [MCL 445.1505 or MCL 445.1508] is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for damages or rescission.” MCL 445.1531(1).