People of Michigan v. Khalif Pierre Will Bentley ( 2024 )
[…] criminal conduct. Lutz received a bill from Lakeland Health Hospital in the amount of
    $155,569.54 and a debt owed to Sun Coast Anesthesiology appeared on his credit report in the
    amount of $680. These bills reflect the cost of the required care during his recovery from the
    injuries that he sustained during Bentley’s armed robbery. On the basis of this physical and
    financial harm, Lutz was properly considered a victim under the CVRA and the general restitution
    statute.
    Second, Bentley’s reliance on MCL 780.752(3) is misplaced. Under the CVRA, “[a]n
    individual who is charged with a crime arising out of the same transaction from which the charge
    against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for
    victims . . . .” MCL 780.752(3). This Court has not previously addressed the interpretation of
    “arising out of the same transaction” under the CVRA. However, in other contexts, this Court has
    held that actions arise from the same transaction or occurrence “only if each arises from the