People of Michigan v. Monica Rannay Pulliam ( 2024 )
[…] 3
    Although defendant’s manslaughter and AWIGBH offenses involved the use of a vehicle, they
    are not considered “traffic offenses” that would not be eligible for expungement under the clean
    slate law. See MCL 780.621a(b); MCL 760.621c(d)(i) through (iii).
    4
    MCL 780.621g, effective April 11, 2021, governs the automatic expungement of certain
    misdemeanor and felony offenses. While inapplicable to the case at bar, the following resources
    -3-
    aside of a conviction or convictions under this act is a privilege and conditional and is not a right.”
    MCL 780.621d(14). Further, MCL 780.621d(13) states:
    If the court determines that the circumstances and behavior of an
    applicant . . . from the date of the applicant’s conviction or convictions to the filing
    of the application warrant setting aside the conviction or convictions, and that
    setting aside the conviction or convictions is consistent with the public welfare, the
    court may enter an order setting aside the conviction or convictions.
    The clean slate law and this Court’s precedential caselaw support the conclusion that a trial court
    may exercise its discretion to deny a defendant’s application to set aside a conviction, even if the