People of Michigan v. Monica Rannay Pulliam ( 2024 )
[…] She also has a single misdemeanor offense for resisting and obstructing
    a police officer. Generally, “a person convicted of 1 or more criminal offenses, but not more than
    a total of 3 felony offenses, in this state, may apply to have all of his or her convictions from this
    state set aside.” MCL 780.621(1)(a). Although defendant technically has four felonies on her
    record, her 2000 convictions of maintaining a drug house and possession of cocaine are considered
    a single felony for purposes of the clean slate law under the “one bad night” exception,
    MCL 780.621b, thus bringing her total number of felonies down to three.
    Under MCL 780.621(1)(b), “[a]n applicant may not have more than a total of 2 convictions
    for an assaultive crime set aside under this act during his or her lifetime.” Defendant sought to
    have her 1996 convictions of manslaughter and AWIGBH expunged. While technically eligible
    for expungement, it remained within the trial court’s “discretion to grant or deny a petition for
    expungement.” Van Heck, 
    252 Mich App at