O People of Michigan v. Maurice Lamont Vinson-Jackson ( 2024 )
[…] -1-
    at 3-5. Defendant’s application for leave to appeal in the Supreme Court was held in abeyance
    pending the decisions in People v Posey (Docket No. 162373) and People v Stewart (Docket
    No. 162497), which have now been decided, and the Supreme Court vacated this Court’s previous
    opinion “to the extent that it is inconsistent with our decision in” People v Posey, 
    512 Mich 317
    ,
    ___ NW2d ___ (2023) (Posey II), and remanded for reconsideration in light of Posey, denying
    leave to appeal in all other respects. Vinson-Jackson III, ___ Mich at ___.
    MCL 769.34(10) provides:
    If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range,
    the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
    absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied
    upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an
    issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the
    accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the
    appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at
    sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand
    filed in the court of appeals.
    Before Posey II, this Court held that, in light of MCL 769.34(10)—and despite People v Lockridge,
    
    498 Mich 358
    , 365; 
    870 NW2d 502
     (2015) (rendering the sentencing guidelines advisory rather