O People of Michigan v. Hannah Jalisa Allen ( 2024 )
[…] that even though the sentence fell within the guidelines range—rendering the
    sentence presumptively proportionate—unusual circumstances existed that
    overcame the presumption. The unusual circumstances, according to defendant,
    consisted of two similar Michigan convictions that were punished without jail time
    as revealed in newspaper articles, along with the court’s own previous encounter
    with violence in the courthouse that purportedly left it oversensitive to threats of
    violence. MCL 769.34(10) provides as follows:
    If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines
    sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and
    shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the
    sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in
    determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on
    appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines
    or challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in
    determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines
    sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in
    a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand
    filed in the court of appeals.
    “When a trial court does not depart from the recommended minimum
    sentencing range, the minimum sentence must be affirmed unless there was an error
    in scoring or the trial court relied on inaccurate information.” People v Schrauben,
    
    314 Mich App 181
    , 196;