Hannay v Dep’t of Transp,
497 Mich 45, 63;
860 NW2d 67(2014). The plaintiff must establish both factual causation, i.e., that the defendant’s conduct caused harm to the plaintiff, and legal causation, i.e., that the harm caused to the plaintiff was the kind of harm that the defendant risked. Ray v Swager,
501 Mich 52, 64;
903 NW2d 366(2017). -13- With respect to the claim of wrongful death, under MCL 600.2921 an action for injury that results in death may be brought by the personal representative of the decedent’s estate under the wrongful death statute, MCL 600.2922, which provides: Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as described in [MCL 600.2922a] shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured or death as described in [MCL 600.2922a], and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony. [MCL 600.2922(1).] The elements of wrongful death thus are (1) a death, (2) caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, (3) that had the death not occurred a cause of action could have been filed against the responsible party and damages recovered. The cause of action is not created upon the death of the decedent, but rather survives the death of the decedent, and the touchstone of that cause of action is whether the decedent could have maintained the action if death had not occurred. Zehel v Nugent, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 357511); slip op at 3, citing Wesche v Mecosta Co Road Comm,
480 Mich 75, 88-89;
746 NW2d 847(2008). The question is whether NSS or Neal, its employee, breached a duty owed to the decedent or caused the death of the decedent by wrongful act, neglect, or fault. A driver has a statutory duty while operating a vehicle to determine before making a turn whether the turn can be made safely, including the use of a signal.