20231207_C364428_42_364428.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] than a different sentence within the guidelines would have been. Abcumby-Blair, 335 Mich App
    at 241. Furthermore, in attempting to justify its sentence, the trial court also relied on the evidence
    that defendant participated in a separate home invasion earlier in the evening before the home
    invasion committed at the Ballards’ residence. However, this additional criminal activity was
    expressly considered in assessing 10 points under Offense Variable (OV) 12 when calculating
    defendant’s guidelines range. See MCL 777.42(1)(b) (stating that OV 12 is “contemporaneous
    felonious criminal acts” and that 10 points should be assessed when “[t]wo contemporaneous
    felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed”). The trial court did
    not explain how OV 12 inadequately accounted for this conduct. Abcumby-Blair, 335 Mich App
    at 241.
    Moreover, we are unable to tell from the trial court’s conclusory assertions why it reached