20231207_C364226_108_364226.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] There’s
    certainly not been any evidence of it. There was an allegation of assault and battery
    by . . . Mr. Martinez’s former partner. [Ellison] reports that that was witnessed by
    herself, [RM], and her [minor] daughter . . . . That was the assault, I should say,
    against Ms. Ellison’s husband, and I find that that favors, because of that, [Ellison].
    The Child Custody Act of 1970 does not define “domestic violence.” In Brown v Brown, 
    332 Mich App 1
    , 10-12; 
    955 NW2d 515
     (2020), however, we held that the definition of domestic
    violence in MCL 400.1501(d) applied to domestic violence under MCL 722.23(k). Under
    400.1501(d), domestic violence includes “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm
    to a family or household member” and “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical
    or mental harm.” MCL 400.1501(d)(i) and (ii). It also includes “[e]ngaging in activity toward a
    family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,
    intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 400.1501(d)(iv). A “[f]amily or household
    member” is defined to include a person with whom somebody has a child in common and the
    minor child of such a person. MCL 400.1501(e)(vi) and (vii).
    Martinez argues that there was no evidence of domestic violence. But he ignores his own