In re C.A.B., Minor.
[…] In this case, the trial court held that the proper amount of restitution was the replacement
    value of the home, and its award included out-of-pocket expenses that the victims paid when
    restoring the home to its previous condition. Thus, the question presented is whether White
    controls the case at bar. We conclude that it does not.
    As noted above, White relied upon McEvoy. The problem with relying on McEvoy is that
    it was decided in 2005. But, effective July 1, 2009, 
    2009 PA 28
     added the same sentence to all
    four locations in MCL 780.766(3)(b)(i) and (ii) and MCL 780.794(3)(b)(i) and (ii): “However, if
    the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the
    replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.” And while
    White was decided after this amendment to the statutes, it did not consider the effect of those
    provisions. Moreover, the facts of White are substantially different than those in the case at bar.
    White did not involve the destruction of real estate.