In re C.A.B., Minor.
[…] designated by the owner.
    (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical,
    or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less
    the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any
    part of the property that is returned:
    (i) The value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction.
    (ii) The value of the property on the date of disposition.
    -3-
    (c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.                 [MCL
    712A.30(3); emphasis added.]
    MCL 712A.31 states in relevant part:
    (1) In determining the amount of restitution to order under section 30 of this
    chapter, the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as
    a result of the juvenile offense….
    ***
    (4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by
    the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the
    amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the juvenile offense shall be
    on the prosecuting attorney….
    Restitution is “compensation or reparation for the loss caused to another.” People v
    Gubachy, 
    272 Mich App 706
    , 708; 
    728 NW2d 891
     (2006). “The controlling factor with respect to