In re C.A.B., Minor.
[…] Id. This Court reviews de novo issues of law, including issues of statutory interpretation. Id.
    III. ANALYSIS
    Respondent argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay the replacement cost of
    the victims’ damaged home rather than the reduction in the home’s fair market value.
    A juvenile offense is “a violation by a juvenile of a penal law of this state or a violation by
    a juvenile of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment
    or by a fine that is not a civil fine.” MCL 712A.30(1)(a). At the dispositional hearing for a juvenile
    offense, “the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other disposition authorized by law,
    that the juvenile make full restitution to any victim of the juvenile’s course of conduct that gives
    rise to the disposition or to the victim’s estate.” MCL 712A.30(2). Section 3 of MCL 712A.30
    states:
    If a juvenile offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property
    of a victim of the juvenile offense, or results in the seizure or impoundment of
    property of a victim of the juvenile offense, the order of restitution may require that
    the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
    (a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person
    designated by the owner.
    (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical,
    or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less
    the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any
    part of the property that is returned:
    (i) The value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction.
    (ii) The value of the property on the date of disposition.
    -3-
    (c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.                 [MCL
    712A.30(3); emphasis added.]
    MCL 712A.31 states in relevant part:
    (1) In determining the amount of restitution to order under section 30 of this
    chapter, the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as
    a result of the juvenile offense….
    ***
    (4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by
    the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the
    amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the juvenile offense shall be
    on the prosecuting attorney….
    Restitution is “compensation or reparation for the loss caused to another.” People v
    Gubachy, 
    272 Mich App 706
    , 708; 
    728 NW2d 891
     (2006). “The controlling factor with respect to