20231207_C364223_36_364223.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] negligent. Pearce, 
    283 Mich at 34-35
    . MCL 257.657 provides:
    Each person riding a . . .personal assistive mobility device . . . upon a roadway has
    all of the rights and is subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle
    under this chapter, except for special regulations in this article and except for the
    provisions of this chapter that by their nature do not apply.
    In this case, defendants argued, and the trial court agreed, that Murphy violated MCL
    257.613, which provides in pertinent part:
    (2) If special pedestrian control signals are installed, they shall be placed at the far
    end of each crosswalk and shall indicate a “walk” or “don't walk” interval. These
    special signals shall apply to pedestrians only to the exclusion of a regular traffic
    control signal or signals which may be present at the same location, as follows:
    2