20231207_C364223_36_364223.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] 17 Mich 99
    , 118 (1868). We conclude that genuine issues of material fact exist regarding whether
    Myers negligently struck Murphy while he was in the crosswalk to be seen. Accordingly, the trial
    court erred by granting summary disposition in favor of defendant on the grounds that there was
    no evidence of Myers’s negligence.
    -4-
    C. MURPHY’S COMPARATIVE FAULT
    The trial court further erred by finding that there is no genuine issue of material fact that
    Murphy was more than 50% at fault or the accident, barring him from recovery pursuant to MCL
    500.3135(2)(b), which provides: “Damages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault,
    except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.”2
    “The doctrine of comparative fault requires that every actor exercise reasonable care.”
    Zaremba Equip, Inc v Harco Nat’l Ins Co, 
    280 Mich App 16
    , 33; 
    761 NW2d 151
     (2008). “The