20231207_C364223_36_364223.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    (a) Walk interval—Pedestrians facing the signal may proceed across the
    highway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right of way by the
    drivers of all vehicles.
    (b) Don’t walk (steady burning or flashing) interval—A pedestrian shall not
    start to cross the highway in the direction of the signals, but a pedestrian who has
    partially completed crossing on the walk interval of the signal shall proceed to a
    sidewalk or safety island while the don’t walk interval of the signal is showing.
    And because the court found that Murphy violated MCL 257.613, it also found that he violated
    MCL 257.676b, which prohibits persons from “block[ing], obstruct[ing], imped[ing], or otherwise
    interfer[ing] with the normal flow of vehicular . . . or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or
    highway in this state . . . with his or her person.”
    Taylor testified that Murphy was “good to cross” when he started crossing Fort Street, but
    the pedestrian signal “did start flashing” as Murphy was in front of the vehicle in the second lane.