20231207_C364223_36_364223.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] 257.613, which provides in pertinent part:
    (2) If special pedestrian control signals are installed, they shall be placed at the far
    end of each crosswalk and shall indicate a “walk” or “don't walk” interval. These
    special signals shall apply to pedestrians only to the exclusion of a regular traffic
    control signal or signals which may be present at the same location, as follows:
    2
    On appeal, defendants also argue for the first time that they were also entitled to summary
    disposition under MCL 600.2955a(1), which provides in pertinent part:
    It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to
    a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is
    based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor
    or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was
    50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury.
    If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the
    accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.
    Because defendants did not raise this argument before the trial court, we decline to consider it.
    See Walters v Nadell, 
    481 Mich 377
    , 387; 
    751 NW2d 431
     (2008) (“Michigan generally follows
    the ‘raise or waive’ rule of appellate review.”).
    -5-