20231207_C364223_36_364223.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] several times that it was simply “flashing.” Murphy testified that the pedestrian signal displayed
    a white countdown with the numeral 12 when he entered the crosswalk, and after he had passed
    the first two lanes of traffic, the white countdown displayed the numeral 8. The Michigan
    Department of Transportation explains that “[c]ountdown pedestrian signals display the number
    of seconds before the walk signal changes.” (Emphasis added).3
    Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Murphy, we find that a reasonable juror
    could conclude that Murphy did not violate MCL 257.613(2)(b) when he entered the crosswalk
    and, regardless of the “flashing” signal when he reached the second lane, the statute authorized
    him to “proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the don’t walk interval of the signal is
    showing.” But a reasonable juror could also conclude that Murphy violated MCL 257.613(2)(b)
    when he entered the crosswalk, and violated MCL 257.676b when he remained in the crosswalk
    when the traffic signal turned green for northbound Fort Street vehicular traffic. And if the jury