20231207_C364223_36_364223.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] standards for determining the negligence of a defendant, and the question of a plaintiff’s own
    negligence for failure to use due care for his own safety is a jury question unless all reasonable
    minds could not differ or because of some ascertainable public policy consideration.” Rodriquez
    v Solar of Mich, Inc, 
    191 Mich App 483
    , 488; 
    478 NW2d 914
     (1991). A pedestrian has a duty to
    exercise ordinary care, but he has the right to assume that a driver of a motor vehicle will not be
    negligent. Pearce, 
    283 Mich at 34-35
    . MCL 257.657 provides:
    Each person riding a . . .personal assistive mobility device . . . upon a roadway has
    all of the rights and is subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle
    under this chapter, except for special regulations in this article and except for the
    provisions of this chapter that by their nature do not apply.
    In this case, defendants argued, and the trial court agreed, that Murphy violated MCL
    257.613, which provides in pertinent part:
    (2) If special pedestrian control signals are installed, they shall be placed at the far