20231207_C363697_43_363697.Opn.Ord.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] 502 Mich 276
    , 286;
    
    917 NW2d 584
     (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A statute must be read as a whole,
    Bush v Shabahang, 
    484 Mich 156
    , 167; 
    772 NW2d 272
     (2009), and we “must give effect to every
    -6-
    word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the
    statute surplusage or nugatory,” State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 
    466 Mich 142
    ,
    146; 
    644 NW2d 715
     (2002).
    Here, under its plain terms, the statutory provision at issue, MCL 600.4431, does not limit
    damages awards to plaintiffs who successfully obtain a writ of mandamus. MCL 600.4431
    provides: “Damages and costs may be awarded in an action for mandamus. No damages may be
    allowed in mandamus against a public officer who, in good faith, acted erroneously.” We agree
    with CB that nothing in the statute’s plain language limits its application to the issuance of a writ
    of mandamus. Instead, MCL 600.4431 language provides that damages are permitted “in an action
    for mandamus.”