20231207_C359082_69_359082.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] in this Court. Accordingly, the trial court erred when it allowed Lamar to tax the cost of preparing
    the transcript from the first trial. We therefore vacate the trial court’s taxation of costs to the extent
    that it included this expense.
    2. TRAVEL EXPENSES
    International contends that the trial court erred in taxing costs for Depa’s travel expenses.
    A witness may be compensated for his or her travel expenses “in coming to the place of attendance
    and returning from the place of attendance” for trial, but only as provided under MCL 600.2552(5).
    See MCL 600.2552(1). Under MCL 600.2552(5), the witness may be reimbursed a “per-mile rate”
    equal to the rate set by the department of management and budget for state employees. See MCL
    600.2552(5). Mileage must be “estimated from the residence of the witness, if his or her residence
    is within this state, or from the boundary line of this state that the witness passed in coming into
    this state, if his or her residence is out of this state.” MCL 600.2552(1).
    In this case, it is undisputed that Depa flew to Michigan to attend the trial. MCL 600.2552
    does not limit reimbursement to any particular mode of travel. The trial court, however, allowed