20231207_C359082_69_359082.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] order to the extent that it included this expense and remand to the trial court for amendment of the
    order to reflect the cost of Depa’s travel expense calculated under MCL 600.2552.
    3. EXPERT WITNESS FEES
    International contends that the trial court erred by permitting Lamar to tax the fees of its
    expert witness, John Stott Matthews, who testified regarding his inspection of International’s
    computers. We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s determination of the amount of
    expert witness fees taxed as costs. Estate of Carlsen, 338 Mich App at 701.
    MCL 600.2164 governs the award of costs for expert witness fees, and states in relevant
    part:
    (1) No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case
    for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by
    law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared,
    awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as part of the taxable costs in the
    case. . . .
    -17-
    ***
    (3) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to
    the established facts, or deduction of science, nor to any other specific facts, but
    only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion.
    International argues that the trial court erred when it allowed Lamar to tax Matthews’
    expert witness fees because Matthews testified to facts and not as an expert witness. Under MCL
    600.2164(3), an expert must testify as to “matters of opinion” and not to “established facts” to be