20231207_C359082_69_359082.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] $39,165.51, which included the amounts Lamar sought for transcript fees, Depa’s travel, expert
    witness fees, and the appeal bond fee. International challenges on appeal the trial court’s taxation
    of those costs.
    1. TRANSCRIPTS
    International contends that the trial court abused its discretion by permitting Lamar to tax
    the cost of transcripts from the first trial because those transcripts were prepared in anticipation of
    appeal to this Court and not for a purpose authorized by MCL 600.2543(2). That statutory section
    provides:
    Only if the transcript is desired for the purpose of moving for a new trial or
    preparing a record for appeal shall the amount of reporters’ or recorders’ fees paid
    for the transcript be recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing party
    in the motion, in the court of appeals or the supreme court. [MCL 600.2543(2).]
    -16-
    MCL 600.2543(2) does not authorize the trial court to tax the cost of transcripts prepared
    for an appeal, which is a taxable cost on appeal. Home-Owners Ins Co v Andriacchi, 
    320 Mich App 52
    , 74; 
    903 NW2d 197
     (2017). However, if a transcript was prepared for the purpose of
    moving for a new trial, it may be “recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing party
    in the motion . . . .” MCL 600.2543(2). In this case, the transcript from the first trial was not
    prepared for the purpose of Lamar moving for a new trial. Although Lamar indicates that it used
    the transcript to seek a new trial after learning of International’s fraud, the record indicates that