was taken to jail on October 19, 2022, and to prison on November 22, 2022, to serve 4 to 40 years with an earliest release date of June 7, 2026. Despite her long-term imprisonment, respondent-mother contends KMTF did not lack “proper custody or guardianship” because respondent-mother signed a parental power of attorney form on November 2, 2022, that delegated her “parental powers” to her mother, Dixie Derhammer, “pursuant to MCL Section 700.5103[.]” The trial court rejected the contention that that power of attorney provided “proper custody or guardianship” for KMTF, as contemplated by MCL 712A.2(b)(1). -3- By virtue of MCL 700.5103(1), a parent may use “a properly executed power of attorney” to “delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent’s . . . powers regarding care, custody, or property of [a] minor child[.]” But the 180-day limit on the efficacy of a parental power of attorney, which is reinforced by a rule in MCL 700.5103(2) against delegating “powers under this section regarding care and custody of the parent’s minor child for longer than 180 days for the purpose of permanently transferring custody of the child[,]” ensures that a parental power of attorney can offer a solution in the face of a short-term jail sentence, but not a long-term prison sentence. Here, the language of the parental power of attorney signed by respondent-mother on November 2, 2022, limited its application to a period of 180 days.